Former Honorees

1949 Paul Hoffman
1951 Louis B. Seltzer
1956 John A. Greene
1957 A.M. Luntz
1958 George M. Humphrey
1959 Rabbi Abba Hillel Silver                 
1960 Bob Hope
1961 Dr. John S. Millis
Dr. T. Keith Glennan
1962 Judge Anthony J. Celebrezze 
1963 Hon. Lester B. Pearson
1964 Thomas F. Patton
1966 Maurice Saltzman
1967 Ralph M. Besse
1968 John Cardinal Krol
1969 Francis A. Coy
1970 Thomas Vail
1971 Rev. Billy Graham
1972 Mr. & Mrs. William C. Treuhaft
1973 E. Mandell de Windt
1974 Dr. Paul W. Briggs
1975 Frederick C. Crawford
1976 Hon. Frances P. Bolton
1977 Charles E. Spahr
1978 Herbert E. Strawbridge
1979 Dr. Ruben F. Mettler
1980 Archbishop James A. Hickey
1981 Arthur B. Modell
1982 Alton W. Whitehouse 
1983 Rabbi Armond E. Cohen
1984 Stanley Pace
1985 Robert Ginn
Sam Miller
Dr. Nolen Ellison
1986 Mayor George Voinovich
1987 Allen C. Holmes
1988 Gordon E. Heffern
1989 James H. Ross
BP America
1990 Edward B. Brandon
Sister Mary Marthe Reinhard
1991 Dolly & Steven Minter
1992 Richard W. Pogue
1993 Robert W. Gillespie
1994 Mayor Michael R. White
1995 John Lewis
Congressman Louis Stokes
1996 Dr. Neal Malicky
Jacqueline Woods                         
1997 Dr. Richard A. Boyd
  Robert S. Reitman
1998 David A. & Deborah L. Daberko
David G. Hill
1999 Judge George W. White
David H. Hoag
2000 William B. Summers, Jr.
Jeanette Grasselli Brown
2001 Robert D. Gries
Bishop Anthony M. Pilla
2002 Alexander M. Cutler
2003 Henry L. Meyer III
Jerry Sue Thornton, Ph.D
2004 Carole F. Hoover
Alan D. Rosskamm
2005 A. Malachi Mixon, III
Terri Hamilton Brown
2006 Morry Weiss
Art J. Falco
2007 Christopher M. Connor
Eugene T.W. Sanders, Ph.D.
2008 Governer Ted Strickland
First Lady Frances Strickland
Delos M. Cosgrove, M.D.
Cleveland Clinic
2009 Paul Clark & PNC
Reverend Dr. Otis Moss, Jr.
Edwina Moss
2010 Milton and Tamar Maltz
Barbara R. Snyder
2011 Mayor Frank G. Jackson
Thomas F. Zenty III
2012 Sr. Judith Ann Karam, CSA
William Conway
Charles D. Fowler
2013 Larry Pollock
Thomas W. Adler
Beth E. Mooney

 

Humanitarian Award Dinner

Since 1949, The Diversity Center has honored men and women of outstanding dedication and community service in our region at the annual Humanitarian Award Dinner. Nominees exhibit an extensive record of involvement in civic, charitable, volunteer, and professional organizations. Each nominee has contributed to the improvement of human relations among diverse groups in Northeast Ohio.

The American Greetings LeadDIVERSITY Outstanding Alumni Award is also presented to the alumnus who embodies the mission of The Diversity Center. LeadDIVERSITY is a program in which a select group of professionals engage with regional leaders and the greater community to raise their awareness of diversity issues, build their leadership skills, and enhance their networks.

 

The 60th Annual Humanitarian Award Dinner

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Renaissance Cleveland Hotel
Reception: 5:30pm | Dinner: 6:30pm

Honorees:

Rick Chiricosta
President & CEO
Medical Mutual of Ohio

Jose C. Feliciano
Partner
BakerHostetler

 

Additional Information

Sponsorship Opportunities and Individual Tickets
Commemorative Tribute Book - Advertisment Information & Form

2014 Dinner Supporters

 

 

 

 

2013 Humanitarian Award
Honorees:
Larry Pollock
Thomas W. Adler
Beth E. Mooney


Dinner Supporters

Leadership Champion

Key Bank

 

Diversity Champion

Med Mut

Cleveland Clinic

tata

Community Builders

Case        consolidated  

csu        Maltz   

Forest City

 

Equality Advocates

bowen      ddr

 Dix and Eaton         Fifth Third

IPS       smucker

Mandel       MetroHealth

  parker       PNC     PWC

Squire Sanders  Ulmer Berne

Taft

TH     University Hospitals

 

Unity Partners

Baker & Hostetler
Benesch
Calfee, Halter & Griswold
Cardinal Commerce

Cargill Deicing Technology
Chase
Cleveland Indians
Cleveland Museum of Art
Cuyahoga Community College
Eaton
Ernst & Young
Glenmede
Hahn Loeser & Park
Humana
Huntington National Bank
Jones Day
Kirtland Capital Partners
Lincoln Electric
Littler Mendelson
Nesco, Inc.
Northeast Ohio Medical University
OM Group
Playhouse Square
Porter Wright
Reminger Co., LPA
The Richard E. Jacobs Group
RPM
Sisters of Charity Health System
Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton
Spero-Smith Investments
Ulmer Berne
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Vitamix
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

 

Friends

Cynthia Bassett
Fran & Jules Belkin
CareSource
Carole & David Carr
Chase
Cliffs Natural Resources
Cohen & Company

College Now Greater Cleveland
Jeff Cristal & Don Frankel Families
David & Inez Myers Foundation
Tom Embrescia & Tom Wilson Families
Frantz Ward LLP
Garvin, Zwick & Goldman LLC

Global Corporate College
Gross Builders
HealthSpan Integrated Care
ideastream
Indus International
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Jumpstart, Inc.
Kaufman & Co.
Libman, Goldstine, Kopperman & Wolff
The Lubrizol Corporation
Margaret W. Wong & Associates
McDonald Hopkins LLC
Libby & Mike Merriman
Stephen E. Myers

Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
Ogtree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC
Olympic Steel
Properties Management Co.
Barbara & Alan Rosskamm
Safeguard Properties
Fareed Siddiq
Stern Advertising
Taylor Oswald Companies
The Mt. Sinai Health Care Foundation

Third Federal Savings & Loan
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
University Circle First United Methodist Church
Venture Philanthropy Partners
Weisman, Kennedy & Berris Co., LPA
Sandra & Tim Wuliger

 

 



RC Photo
Rick Chiricosta - 2014 Honoree

Jose Feliciano Photo
Jose C. Feliciano - 2014 Honoree


 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blue robot